Privacy Policy - Collection Statement

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED IS COLLECTED BY THE ELEVATING WORK PLATFORM ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIA INC. (EWPAA).

The information is collected for the purpose of:

  • Providing you with our membership services

  • Administration purposes including processing payments and collecting debts

  • We may also collect information from time to time to assist with providing members with the necessary services and additional benefits e.g. Conventions, training courses, financial and insurance services etc.

    The EWPAA will usually disclose this information to:

  • Our insurer/s

  • Supplier/s

  • Members

  • Related Associations

    Overseas Disclosure

    The only circumstance where company or personal information is disclosed overseas will be to fellow EWPA members operating in a foreign country who are current EWPA members and have agreed to abide by the EWPA Code of conduct including the EWPA Privacy Policy.  The EWPA will take all reasonable steps to ensure compliance with Australian Privacy Principles.

    Any information provided to the EWPAA is used only for the provision of services to its members. It is not provided to any other third party except where necessary to provide our primary services, where required to do so by law or where your consent has been provided. In order to provide some services, products are offered in conjunction with third party partners. When you specifically request information or purchase such products, some personal information is shared with them so that they can provide the stated service.

    We collect the information in order to comply with our legal obligations

    Direct Marketing

    The EWPA will only use personal information for the purpose of direct marketing with the knowledge and consent of the organisation that originally provided that information.  This also applies to personal information obtained from a third party.

    The EWPA uses Swift Digital, an online marketing platform service provider to send and manage emails. In using this service, the company may collect personal information which may contain email addresses and other information to be used for the distribution of email campaigns and other important information. 


    All information collected using the Swift Digital service is the property of The EWPA and is never shared or used by third parties. 


    Swift Digital maintains your data in compliance with Australia's SPAM ACT 2003 and Australian Privacy Provisions.


    All data is maintained within Australia and never leaves Australian jurisdiction. Where stipulated data is encrypted in transit using SSL connections. All data stored via Swift Digital is encrypted at rest.  


    Should you wish to contact Swift Digital, you can find contact details on the website.

  • What happens if you choose not to provide the information?

    You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide the EWPAA with certain personal details such as name address and contact details we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our services.

    You can gain access to the personal information that the EWPAA holds about you. If you wish to do so please refer to our Access Policy or contact the Privacy Officer on (02) 9998 2222

    Sources of information

    Where possible the EWPAA will collect the information directly from the member. If the personal information was collected not from the member but from another party, the EWPAA will take reasonable steps to inform that individual of the Collection and provide the above Collection Statement.

    Unsolicited Personal Information

    Where the EWPA receives personal information that it did not ask for it will, within a reasonable period, determine that the personal information could not have been collected lawfully it must destroy that information and de-identify it.  The EWPA will ensure that unsolicited personal information is still afforded privacy protection.

    Website

    Visitors logs are used on this organisations website for statistical purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify specific users or their browsing activity. De-identification data from these logs may be used to update and improve the website.

    Email addresses provided via this site will only be used to respond to specific user queries and will not be added to any mailing lists, nor disclosed to any other party without users’ knowledge and consent and as intended, unless required by law.

    Related Information
    Documents Available for Download